Riverside Brookfield High School

Awards

unnamed (8)

“I saw it on RBTV,” is the best compliment this studio can receive, but some awards have come our way as well.  Our programs have competed and won awards in the IAECT sponsored Illinois Media Festivals and in the Chicagoland High School Student Video Festival (CTEC).  An award for Women in Cable was won, and in some years the Chicago Area Cable Awards (CAMMY) were garnered in both student and adult categories.  Entries in the Hometown USA Video Festival, a national competition, produced additional awards. More recently we have begun to submit entries to the International student film and video competition conducted by the Downers Grove-based After Hours Film Society, with some success.

LATIN SCHOOL OF CHICAGO HIGH SCHOOL FILM FESTIVAL

2015

Best Directing – “Clarity”

WISCONSIN COMMUNITY MEDIA

2015

Merit Award – “RBTV Game of the Week”

NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF TELEVISION ARTS AND SCIENCES
Chicago Midwest Chapter

2015

1st place – Editor “Override”

2014

1st place – Editor “Desperation”

2013

1st place – Public Service (PSAs) “Radon PSA 2012”

1st place – Sports “Bulldog Football”

2012

1st place – News “RBTV News”

1st place – Writing “Falling”

Honorable Mention – Arts & Entertainment “Herrmann’s DVD Review”

Honorable Mention – Editor “Buntrock Trailer 2011”

Honorable Mention – Photographer “Morgenthaler Trailer 2011”

2011

1st place – Arts & Entertainment “Crate to Plate”

Honorable Mention – Arts & Entertainment “Late Hour”

Honorable Mention – Editor “Shelly and the Real World”

2010

1st place – TV Writing Non Fiction “Adventures Abroad”

1st place – Non Fiction Video Long Form “Whisper of the Woods”

2009

1st place – TV Writing Non Fiction “Cemeteries: Stories in Stone”

Honorable Mention – Non Fiction Video Long Form “Cemeteries: Stories in Stone”

Honorable Mention – Public Affairs Community Service “Don’t be a Screw Up”

2008

Honorable Mention – Craft Achievement Category (Stop Motion Animation) “Dolls Day”

Honorable Mention – Writing Category “Cinder Elvis”

2007

Honorable Mention – Public Service Announcement “Live or Die”

Honorable Mention – Arts & Entertainment Cultural Affairs “What’s The Buzz”

2006

1st place – Arts & Entertainment Cultural Affairs “Vidiots”

2004

1st place – Technical Achievement “RBTV Promos Composite”

CHICAGOLAND TELEVISION EDUCATORS COUNCIL CTEC
Video Festival

2015

1st place –  Commercial “I Am”(Crayola Commercial)

1st place – Public Service Announcement “You Wouldn’t Live With Radon”

2nd place – Cinematography “The Dead Among Us”

3rd place – Documentary “North Side Gal”

3rd place – Live Event Coverage – Sports “RBTV Sports”

3rd place – Animation “Animation Reel”

3rd place – Seven Day Video Challenge “Clarity”

2014

1st place –  Commercial “Resto Water Bottle Commercial”

2nd place – Movie Trailer “C1-93”

2nd place – News “RBTV News”

3rd place – Live Event Coverage – Sports “Boys Basketball 02-07-14 Riverside Brookfield vs. Timothy Christian”

3rd place – Live Event Coverage – Performance Arts “Orchesis 2013”

2013

2nd place – News “RBTV News”

2012

1st place – Talk Show “Herrmann’s DVD Review”

1st place – Live Event Coverage – Sports “Football – RB vs. Fenton – Oct. 21, 2011”

1st place – Commercials “Herrmann Commercial 2011”

2nd place – Public Service Announcement “Morgenthaler Radon PSA 2012”

3rd place – Talk Show “Bulldog Profiles”

3rd place – News “RBTV News”

3rd place – Live Event Coverage – Sports “Girls’ Basketball – RB vs. Fenton – Jan. 25, 2012”

3rd place – Live Event Coverage – Performing Arts “Minutes of Music”

2011

1st place – Talk Show “Bulldog Tales”

2nd place – Talk Show “Koffee with Kosey”

2nd place – Talk Show “Words of Advice”

3rd place – Drama “Anytime”

3rd place – Talk Show “The Gaming Corner”

2010

1st place – Talk Show “Late Hour”

2nd place – How-To Training “Cook This!”

2nd place – Movie Trailer “Rewind”

2nd place -PSA “Breathe”

3rd place – PSA “Untitled”

3rd place – News Program “RB 16 News”

3rd place – Talk Show “The Studio”

3rd place – Talk Show “A-List”

2009   

1st place – Documentary “Cemeteries: Stories in Stone”

1st place – How-To Training “Cook This!”

1st place – Talk Show “Twenty Bucks or Less for the Cheap Gamer

2nd place – PSA “Just One Drink”

2nd place – Talk Show “Bulldog Home Shopping”

3rd place – Talk Show “Construction Reconstruction”

3rd place – PSA “Become Your Own Influence”

2008   

1st place – Movie Trailers “Downward Spiral”

1st place – How-To Training “Teen Cuisine”

1st place – Talk Show “Late Hour with Lorenzo Cordova”

2nd place – Stop Motion Animation “Dolls Day”

3rd place – Talk Show “Show of Hands”

2007

1st place – News Program ” RB 16 News”

2nd place – Talk Show “Use Your Own Brain”

2nd place – Event Coverage Sports “Wrestling”

3rd place – Talk Show “Live At 11:45”

2006

1st place – Talk Show “Vidiots”

2nd place – Event Coverage “The Ridgewood Lounge”

2nd place – Public Service Announcement “Courageous Persuaders”

3rd place – Short Film “Allusion”

2005

1st place – Music Video “Live and Let Die”

2nd place – Talk Show “The Bonnie Brown Show”

3rd place – Documentary “Stack the Open”

2004

2nd place – Stop Animation “Clash at Kitchengrad”

3rd place – Talk Show ” Friends for Life”

2003 

1st place – Commercial “Broadcast Journalism”

2002

1st place – Talk Show “Bulldog Tales”

2nd place – Training/How-to “Food Court”

3rd place – News: Story/Feature “Bulldogs Unleashed”

3rd place – Event Coverage – Sports

2001

1st place – Commercial “Fall of the House of Usher”

2nd place – Training/How-to “Tech Talk”

3rd place – Training/How-to “Inside Hollywood”

3rd place – Talk Show “The Great Outdoors” and “Backstage Antiques”

2000

2nd place – Commercial “Saturday at the Park”

3rd place – Talk Show “Side Orders”

1999

1st place – Talk Show

1st place – Event Coverage – Performing Arts

1998

1st place – Demonstration Training

ILLINOIS HIGH SCHOOL RADON VIDEO CONTEST

2013

Honorable Mention – “Morgenthaler Radon PSA 2013”

2012

1st place – “Herrmann Radon PSA 2012”

2nd place – “Moscinski Morales Radon PSA 2012”

3rd place – “Marino Mannes Radon PSA 2012”

AFTER HOURS STUDENT FILM FESTIVAL

2010    First Place “Cemeteries: Stories in Stone”

2010    Second Place “It’s Life”

2009   Second Place “Cemeteries: Stories In Stone”

2007   Honorable Mention “Shades of Gray”

COURAGEOUS PERSUADERS State Farm Insurance Scholarship

2010

Finalist  “Breathe”

Finalist  “You Can’t Always Predict the Future”

2009

Finalist  “Walk Away”

Finalist  “Untitled”

2008

1st Place  “Drink, Drive, Die”

HOMETOWN USA Video Festival

2015

1st place – Animation “Hughes Animation Reel”

1st place – Public Service Announcements “Why Would You Live With Radon?”

2014

1st place – Educational Profile “Applied Arts at Riverside Brookfield High School”

2013

1st place – Educational Activities “Let’s Go Clubbin'”

1st place – Entertainment & Arts “The A-List”

1st place – Information Talk Show “Focal Point”

1st place – Government Profile “Riverside Police”

1st place – Instructional Training “Take Over My Makeover”

2012   

1st place – Instructional Training “Cook This Starring Pete Calvetti”

2011    

1st place – Documentary “Cemeteries Stories In Stone II”

1st place – Stop-Motion/Animation “Gretchen”

1st place – Producer/Editor “Orchesis Synergy”

1st place – Educational Profile “RBHS Fine Arts”

2010

1st place – Documentary “Cemetaries Stories In Stone”

1st place – PSA “The ‘R’ Word”

2009

1st place – PSA “Don’t Be A Screwup”

1st place – Entertainment Talk Show “Movie Monkey”

1st place – Seniors “Brookfield Library Adult Classes”

2008

1st place – Computer Animation “Doll’s Day”

1st place – Informational Talk Show “20 Bucks or Less For The Cheap Gamer”

1st place – Short Subject “Illumination”

2007

1st place – Entertainment Variety “Shades of Gray”

1st place – Informational Talk Show “Healthline”

1st place – Instructional Training “Florists’ Workshop”

1st place – Original Teleplay “The Spider King: Part One”

1st place – Entertainment Talk Show “What’s The Buzz”

1st place – News “RB 16 News”

1st place – Informational “Bulldog Home Shopping”

2006

1st place – Sports Entertainment “Sports Shorts”

Honorable Mention – Instructional Training “Spicen’ It Up”

2005

1st place – Music Video “Savior”

1st place – Instructional Training “Over Easy”

2004

1st place – Instructional/Training “Classroom Cooking”

1st place – Entertainment Talk Show “Kev Head Tonight”

1st place – Public Service Announcement “Drunk Driving”

1st place – Documentary Event “A Week in the Magic

1st place – Short Subject “Blood Drive”

2003

1st place – Gay/Lesbian “Mind Speed #2 Gay Rights for Teens”

2002

1st place – Sports “Bulldog Basketball”

1st place – Class Projects “21st Century Issues”

2001

1st place – Documentary/Profile “Styleocity”

Honorable Mention – Overall Excellence in Education Programming

Honorable Mention – Class Project “Video Yearbook”

Honorable Mention – Sports “Bulldog Tales”

2000

Honorable Mention – Talk Show “Feedback”

1999

Judges Choice Award- Talk Show “American Conspiracy”

Judges Choice Award- Entertainment “City Trax”

1998

1st place – Program Promotion “Syndicated Promo”

1st place – Talk Show “Roe Conn and Gary Meier Behind the Mic”

CAMMY AWARDS

2001

1st place – Technical Excellence “Brick And Mortar-North Riverside Library”

2000

1st place – Programming by Youth “Play & Record”

1999

1st place – Entertainment “City Trax”

1st place – Talk Show “The Chuck Rocks Show”

1998

1st place – Program Promotion “Syndicated Promo”

1st place – Talk Show “Roe Conn and Gary Meier Behind the Mic”

1997

1st place – Talk Show “Inside Our Voice”

1st place – Documentary “MANCOW”

Riverside Brookfield High School
Awards